CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:351 H82719

Mr. Roland Jones
Max Asie (USA) Inc.
716 Monterey Pass Road
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of sewing thread from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated June 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a cone of mercerized 100 percent combed cotton dressed sewing thread, identified as 37/2 English yarn count. The cone contains 12000 yards of multiple plies, ā€œSā€ twist yarns with a final ā€œZā€ twist.

The applicable subheading for the sewing thread will be 5204.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton sewing thread, whether or not put up for retail sale, not put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The sewing thread falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division